Simpson et al v. General Dynamics Ordnance and Tactical Systems Simunition Operations Inc
[…] testimony from which a jury could reasonably infer that the Simunition 9mm marking cartridge
was overcharged and deviated from its intended design. Therefore, the Court denies the motion
for summary judgment on Plaintiffs’ manufacturing defect claim.
B.
Design Defect
“[I]n product liability claims alleging a product design defect, the [IPLA] substitutes a
negligence standard for strict liability and prescribes the applicable standard of care.” TRW
Vehicle Safety Sys., Inc. v. Moore, 936 N.E.2d 201, 214 (Ind. 2010) (citing Ind. Code § 34-20-22). More specifically, a plaintiff “‘must establish that the manufacturer or seller failed to exercise
reasonable care under the circumstances in designing the product.’” Id. (quoting Ind. Code. § 3420-2-2). Thus, to succeed on a design defect claim, a plaintiff must establish that (1) the
defendant owed a duty to the plaintiff; (2) the defendant breached that duty; and (3) the breach
proximately caused an injury to the plaintiff.