Wells Fargo Bank NA v. Jones et al
[…] Second, federal courts have original, but not exclusive, jurisdiction in the areas Jones raises so their presence in the case doesn’t weigh in favor of removal to federal court. Jones isn’t entirely clear about her RESPA counterclaim, or what section it arises under, but based on the facts that are offered it appears she may be referencing 12 U.S.C. § 2605, entitled “Servicing of mortgage loans and administration of escrow accounts.” Any action brought under that section (as well as under sections 2607 or 2608) “may be brought in the United States district court or in any other court of competent jurisdiction, for the district in which the property involved is located, or where the violation is alleged to have occurred . . . .” 12 U.S.C. § 2614; see also, Rothstein v. Option One Mortg. Corp., No. CV 03-07135 FMC, 2003 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 20708, at *5 (C.D. Cal.