Wells Fargo Bank NA v. Jones et al
[…] The problem with that ground for removal is that the federal questions only arise in her counterclaims, and a counterclaim raising issues of federal law can’t be the sole basis for removal. See Holmes Group, Inc. v. Vornado Air Circulation Sys., 535 U.S. 826, 832 (2002) (“we decline to transform the longstanding well-pleaded-complaint rule into the ‘well-pleaded-complaint-or-counterclaim rule’ urged by respondent”) (abrogated only with respect to patent and copyright counterclaims by 28 U.S.C. § 1454, the Leahy-Smith America Invents Act of 2011, “[a] civil action in which any party asserts a claim for relief arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents, plant variety protection, or copyrights may be removed to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place where the action is pending”; see, e.g., Peaches & Cream LLC 5 v. Robert W. Baird & Co., No. 14-cv-6633, 2015 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 42575, at *10 n.3 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 31, 2015)); see also, Vill. of Merrimac v. Eagles Nest on Lake Wisconsin, LLC, No. 12-cv824-wmc, 2012 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 164555, at *1-2 (W.D. Wis. Nov. 16, 2012).