Marrs v. United States of America The
[…] Tregenza v. Great Am. Commc’ns Co., 12 F.3d 717, 718 (7th Cir. 1993) (citations omitted). C. Discussion The City contends that Marrs’s claims against it are barred by the statute of limitations, and thus, should be dismissed. For the following reasons, the City’s position is convincing. The parties agree that Marrs’s claims against the City are governed by a two-year statute of limitations and that her cause of action accrued on April 16, 2013, the date of her alleged trip and fall. See Ind. Code § 34-11-2-4 (stating that an action for “[i]njury to person or character” “must be commenced within two (2) years after the cause of action accrues”). As such, Marrs was required to file her claims against the City on or before April 16, 2015. Marrs, however, did not name the City as a Defendant until July 22, 2015—more than three months after the date the 3 two-year statute of limitations expired.