Issa v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] substitute its judgment for the Commissioner’s. Id. Rather, if the findings of the Commissioner
are supported by substantial evidence, they are conclusive. Id. Nonetheless, “substantial
evidence” review should not be a simple rubber-stamp of the Commissioner’s decision. Id.
IV. ANALYSIS
A. The Law
Under the Act, a plaintiff is entitled to SSI if she “is unable to engage in any substantial
gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which
. . . has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than twelve months.”
42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(A). A physical or mental impairment is “an impairment that results
from anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities which are demonstrable by
medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques.” 42 U.S.C. §
1382c(a)(3)(D).
In determining whether Issa is disabled as defined by the Act, the ALJ conducted the
familiar five-step analytical process, which required him to consider the following issues in