Issa v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] bowel or bladder problems, and it is not the Court’s duty to scour the record in search of evidence
to support her arguments. See generally Gross v. Town of Cicero, Ill., 619 F.3d 697, 702 (7th Cir.
2010) (“Judges are not like pigs, hunting for truffles buried in [the record].” (alteration in
20
original) (citation omitted)).
Pointedly, “[t]he discrepancy between the degree of [symptoms] attested to by the witness
and that suggested by the medical evidence is probative that the witness may be exaggerating
[her] condition.” Powers, 207 F.3d at 435-36; see 20 C.F.R. § 416.929(c)(2) (“Objective medical
evidence . . . is a useful indicator to assist [the Commissioner] in making reasonable conclusions
about the intensity and persistence of your symptoms and the effect those symptoms, such as pain,
may have on your ability to work.”). Here, there is a significant disparity between Issa’s
testimony about her symptoms and the objective medical evidence of record. Consequently, on
this record, the ALJ reasonably concluded that the objective medical findings of record do not