Issa v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] (AR 20-21). The ALJ, however, found Issa’s symptom testimony “not entirely credible.” (AR
21). The ALJ discounted Issa’s credibility based on several factors, including her poor work
history, her daily activities, several inconsistencies in the record, the objective medical evidence,
and that no treating source assigned her any physical limitations. The Court will discuss each of
these in turn.
1.
Poor Work History
First, the ALJ observed that Issa had a poor work history prior to her alleged onset date.
13
(AR 21); see 20 C.F.R. § 416.929(c)(3) (When evaluating credibility, “[w]e will consider all of
the evidence presented, including information about your prior work record . . . .”). Specifically,
the ALJ noted that Issa had never earned more than $6,900 a year, which suggested to the ALJ
that she had a “poor connection to or motivation for working.” (AR 21 (citing AR 179-80)).