Brown v. Harner et al
[…] occurs in a State, or political subdivision of a State, which has a State or local law
prohibiting such act or practice and establishing or authorizing a State or local
authority to grant or seek relief from such practice . . . no civil action may be
brought under subsection (a) of this section before the expiration of thirty days
after written notice of such alleged act or practice has been given to the
appropriate State or local authority by registered mail or in person . . ..
Indiana has a state authority authorized to grant or seek from relief from discrimination.
Indiana Code § 22-9-1-2 provides in part:
(a) It is the public policy of the state to provide all of its citizens equal
opportunity for education, employment, access to public conveniences and
accommodations, and acquisition through purchase or rental of real property,
including but not limited to housing, and to eliminate segregation or separation
based solely on race, religion, color, sex, disability, national origin, or ancestry,
since such segregation is an impediment to equal opportunity. Equal education
and employment opportunities and equal access to and use of public
accommodations and equal opportunity for acquisition of real property are hereby
declared to be civil rights.
(b) The practice of denying these rights to properly qualified persons by reason of
4
the race, religion, color, sex, disability, national origin, or ancestry of such person
is contrary to the principles of freedom and equality of opportunity and is a
burden to the objectives of the public policy of this state and shall be considered
as discriminatory practices. The promotion of equal opportunity without regard to
race, religion, color, sex, disability, national origin, or ancestry through
reasonable methods is the purpose of this chapter.
Indiana Code § 22-9-1-4 establishes the Indiana Civil Rights Commission. Under
Indiana Code § 22-9-1-6, the Commission is empowered to receive and investigate complaints
alleging discriminatory practices and to issues cease and desist orders to any person it finds has