Bond v. Wile et al
[…] DISCUSSION The issue before the court is whether Wile’s untimely counterclaim qualifies under Indiana Trial Rule 13(J) for an exemption to the applicable two-year statute of limitations. Wile does not dispute that he failed to file his counterclaim within the statute of limitations period, rather he maintains that his counterclaim is salvaged by Indiana Trial Rule 13(J)(1) because it “diminishes or defeats” Bond’s personal injury claims. Wile’s Response in Opposition to Motion to Dismiss (ECF at 37), p. 2. The court does not agree. Indiana Code § 34-11-2-4 is the applicable statute of limitations for an action for injury to a person, as in this case. Section 34-11-2-4 requires an action to “be commenced within two (2) years after the cause of the action accrues.” Ind. Code § 34-11-2-4. Here, Wile’s counterclaim of assault and battery stems from a physical altercation between Bond and Wile on October 17, 2013. 1 Thus, Wile’s January 2015 counterclaim would otherwise seem to be time-barred. Indiana Trial Rule 13 governs counterclaims.