Hamilton et al v. United States of America
[…] In seeking summary judgment, the IRS argues that 2008 could not have been the proper year to deduct the claimed losses. Section 165(a) allows a taxpayer to deduct “any loss sustained during the taxable year and not compensated for by insurance or otherwise.” 26 U.S.C. § 165(a). The statute further states that “any loss arising from theft shall be treated as sustained during the taxable year in which the taxpayer discovers such loss.” § 165(e).