Hamilton et al v. United States of America
[…] The regulations provide further clarification on that point: A loss arising from theft shall be treated under section 165(a) as sustained during the taxable year in which the taxpayer discovers the loss. . . . However, if in the year of discovery there exists a claim for reimbursement with respect to which there is a reasonable prospect of recovery, see paragraph (d) of § 1.165–1. 8 Even if jurisdiction did exist over this aspect of the claims, they would fail on their merits for the same reasons as the deductions for Lot 86. 11 26 C.F.R. § 1.165-8(a)(2). In turn, section 1.165-1(d) states: [I]f in the year of discovery there exists a claim for reimbursement with respect to which there is a reasonable prospect of recovery, no portion of the loss with respect to which reimbursement may be received is sustained, for purposes of section 165, until the taxable year in which it can be ascertained with reasonable certainty whether or not such reimbursement will be received. 26 C.F.R. § 1.165-1(d)(3). A plaintiff seeking a deduction on this ground bears the burden of proving that the loss was suffered and in what year it occurred. Boehm v. C.I.R., 326 U.S. 287, 294 (1945); Vincentini v. C.I.R., 429 F. App’x 560, 564 (6th Cir. 2011); Howard v.