Hamilton et al v. United States of America
[…] their claims, so the Court has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1346(a)(1) to evaluate the
Hamiltons’ request for a refund based on their losses from Lot 86. The Hamiltons seek refunds
for both 2005 and 2008, but their claim as to 2005 relies entirely on carrying back the deduction
from 2008, so the only question is whether the Hamiltons were entitled to take the theft-loss
deduction in their 2008 return. In seeking summary judgment, the IRS argues that 2008 could not
have been the proper year to deduct the claimed losses.
Section 165(a) allows a taxpayer to deduct “any loss sustained during the taxable year
and not compensated for by insurance or otherwise.” 26 U.S.C. § 165(a). The statute further
states that “any loss arising from theft shall be treated as sustained during the taxable year in
which the taxpayer discovers such loss.” § 165(e). The regulations provide further clarification
on that point:
A loss arising from theft shall be treated under section 165(a) as sustained during
the taxable year in which the taxpayer discovers the loss. . . . However, if in the