Kuberski v. Allied Recreation Group, Inc.
[…] reasonable amount of time. Then, if the warrantor cannot remedy the defects after a
reasonable number of attempts or reasonable amount of time, the warrantor must permit
the consumer to either elect a refund or replacement of the product.
4
The section of the MMWA Plaintiff relies upon, § 2304, sets out the federal
minimum standards for warranties. However, it only applies to full warranties. See, e.g.,
Schimmer v. Jaguar Cars, Inc., 384 F.3d 402, 405 (7th Cir. 2004) (recognizing that [t]here are
two types of written warranties under the Act: full warranties and limited warranties”)
(citing 15 U.S.C. § 2303(a)). “If the written warranty meets the Federal minimum
standards for warranty set forth in section 2304 of this title, then it shall be conspicuously
designated a ‘full (statement of duration) warranty’.” 15 U.S.C. § 2303(a)(1). Section
2303(a)(2) states that if a written warranty fails to meet the standards set forth under §
2304, then the warranty must be conspicuously labeled as “limited.”
The written warranty at issue here is conspicuously labeled as a “limited”
warranty.