Estabrook v. Mazak Corporation
[…] Defendant was not involved in any of these repairs. While it appears that Defendant provided the
parts for GPC’s repairs, GPC could have ordered the repairs from any supplier.
LEGAL ANALYSIS
This dispute is governed by the Indiana Products Liability Act, Ind. Code § 34-20-1-1 et
seq. (the “Act”), which governs all product liability actions in Indiana regardless of the substantive
legal theory. Ind. Code § 34-20-1-1; Robinson v. Davol Inc., 913 F.3d 690, 693 (7th Cir. 2019).
6
The threshold issue in this case deals with the Act’s statute of repose, codified at Ind. Code § 3420-3-1(b). That statute provides:
Except as provided in section 2 of this chapter, a product liability action must be
commenced:
(1) within two (2) years after the cause of action accrues; or
(2) within ten (10) years after the delivery of the product to the initial user
or consumer.
However, if the cause of action accrues at least eight (8) years but less than ten (10)
years after that initial delivery, the action may be commenced at any time within
two (2) years after the cause of action accrues.
Id. The parties agree that the strict application of the statute of repose to the delivery date of the
Palletech System in this case, July 24, 2003, would bar Plaintiff’s cause of action. However, both