Lawson v. USA
[…] (Mem. of Law 2, ECF No. 136.) He also faults his appellate counsel for failing to challenge the sufficiency of the evidence for a conviction on count 1. The relevant portion of the statute that the Defendant was charged with violating in count 1 makes it an offense for a person to rob or attempt to rob “any person having lawful charge, 7 control, or custody of any mail matter or of any money or other property of the United States,” of “mail matter, or of any money, or other property of the United States.” 18 U.S.C. § 2114(a). The maximum potential penalty is increased from ten years to twenty-five years “if in effecting or attempting to effect such robbery he wounds the person having custody of such mail, money, or other property of the United States, or puts his life in jeopardy by the use of a dangerous weapon.” Id. The Defendant’s theory is that he should not have been convicted of count 1 because Hunter, the customer who was approached with the gun during the robbery, was not a person included in the statutory language of 18 U.S.C. § 2114(a). Rather, it was Weigold who had “lawful charge, control, or custody of any mail matter or of any money or other property of the United States.” Id.