Rolan et al v. Atlantic Richfield Company et al
[…] Id. § 9621(a); United States v. Bestfoods, 524 U.S. 51, 55 (1998). The NCP is “designed to promote cost-effective measures to protect public health and the environment.” Union Pac. R.R. Co. v. Reilly Indus., Inc., 215 F.3d 830, 835 (8th Cir. 2000). 10 CERCLA § 107 provides, in pertinent part, that a responsible party is liable for “all costs of removal or remedial action incurred by the United States Government or a State or an Indian tribe not inconsistent with the national contingency plan.” 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a)(4)(A). Section 107(a) also creates a private right of action to recover “necessary costs of response incurred by any other person consistent with the [NCP].” 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a)(4)(B).