Rolan et al v. Atlantic Richfield Company et al
[…] “removal” to include: the cleanup or removal of released hazardous substances from the environment, such actions as may be necessary taken in the event of the threat of release of hazardous substances into the environment, such actions as may be necessary to monitor, assess, and evaluate the release or threat of release of hazardous substances, the disposal of removed material, or the taking of such other actions as may be necessary to prevent, minimize, or mitigate damage to the public health or welfare or to the environment, which may otherwise result from a release or threat of release. 42 U.S.C. § 9601(23). The only portion of this definition that could apply to Carlson’s involvement is “actions as may be necessary to monitor, assess, and evaluate the release . . . of hazardous substances.” However, Plaintiffs have not presented evidence that would permit the conclusion that Carlson monitored, assessed, or evaluated the release of hazardous substances.