Rolan et al v. Atlantic Richfield Company et al
[…] remedial actions determined to be necessary to be carried out” under the statute. Id.
§ 9621(a); United States v. Bestfoods, 524 U.S. 51, 55 (1998). The NCP is “designed to
promote cost-effective measures to protect public health and the environment.” Union
Pac. R.R. Co. v. Reilly Indus., Inc., 215 F.3d 830, 835 (8th Cir. 2000).
10
CERCLA § 107 provides, in pertinent part, that a responsible party is liable for “all
costs of removal or remedial action incurred by the United States Government or a State
or an Indian tribe not inconsistent with the national contingency plan.” 42 U.S.C. §
9607(a)(4)(A). Section 107(a) also creates a private right of action to recover “necessary
costs of response incurred by any other person consistent with the [NCP].” 42 U.S.C. §
9607(a)(4)(B). A prima facie case for CERCLA cost recovery requires a plaintiff to prove:
“(1) the site in question is a ‘facility’ as defined by CERCLA; (2) the defendant is a
responsible party; (3) there has been a release or there is a threatened release of hazardous