R3 Composites Corporation v. G&S Sales Corp.
[…] granting summary judgment on the issue of apparent authority when there was evidence
supporting a reasonable factfinder deciding either way on the issue).
D.
Indiana Sales Commission Act
R3 also moves the Court to find as a matter of law that it is not liable under the
Indiana Wholesale Representative Commission Act (Act), Indiana Code § 24-4-7-5, for reducing
commission payments to G&S.
The Act mandates that businesses pay their commissioned wholesale agents all accrued
commission within fourteen days of termination of the principal-agent relationship. Ind. Code
§ 24-4-7-5(a). “A principal who in bad faith fails to comply” with that requirement “shall be
liable, in a civil action brought by the sale representative, for exemplary damages in an amount
no more than three (3) times the sum of the commissions owed to the sale representative.” Ind.
Code § 24–4-7-5(b).
The parties again put the carriage before the horse as they devote their arguments to
discussing the proper interpretation of “wholesale” and whether R3 acted in bad faith without