R3 Composites Corporation v. G&S Sales Corp.
[…] D. Indiana Sales Commission Act R3 also moves the Court to find as a matter of law that it is not liable under the Indiana Wholesale Representative Commission Act (Act), Indiana Code § 24-4-7-5, for reducing commission payments to G&S. The Act mandates that businesses pay their commissioned wholesale agents all accrued commission within fourteen days of termination of the principal-agent relationship. Ind. Code § 24-4-7-5(a). “A principal who in bad faith fails to comply” with that requirement “shall be liable, in a civil action brought by the sale representative, for exemplary damages in an amount no more than three (3) times the sum of the commissions owed to the sale representative.” Ind. Code § 24–4-7-5(b).