Bennett v. Antinnucci et al
[…] well-trained officer would have known that his affidavit failed to establish probable cause and that
he should not have applied for the warrant.’” Edwards, 907 F.3d at 1060 (quoting United States v.
Koerth, 312 F.3d 862, 870 (7th Cir. 2002)); see also Brunson v. Murray, 843 F.3d 698, 709 (7th
Cir. 2016).
Since the official misconduct charge rises and falls on the theft allegations, Heinzman v.
State, 895 N.E.2d 716, 723 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008), Bennett’s claim hinges on whether Crane had
probable cause to believe that she committed theft. Ind. Code § 35-43-4-2(a) provides that “[a]
person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another
person, with intent to deprive the other person of any part of its value or use, commits theft.”1
Probable cause does not require the type of evidence on each element necessary to support a
conviction, Adams v. Williams, 407 U.S. 143, 149 (1972), but these elements nonetheless frame
the question as to whether Crane had reason to believe that Bennett had committed an offense.