Adams v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] people’s pain thresholds so uniform, that the severity of pain experienced by a given individual
can be ‘read off’ from a medical report.”) quoting Johnson v. Barnhart, 449 F.3d 804, 806 (7th
Cir. 2006); Carradine v. Barnhart, 360 F. 3d 751, 751 (7th Cir. 2004)(“Medical science confirms
that pain can be severe and disabling even in the absence of “objective” medical findings, that is,
test results that demonstrate a physical condition that normally causes pain of the severity claimed
by the applicant.”); 20 C.F.R. 416.929(c)(2)(“we will not reject your statements about the
intensity and persistence of your pain or other symptoms or about the effect your symptoms have
on your ability to work...solely because the available objective medical evidence does not
substantiate your statements.”) The Commissioner states that Plaintiff argued error when the
ALJ’s noted that Plaintiff’s pain improved with medication. (Commissioner’s brief, p. 10) This
was not the case; Plaintiff did not argue that the ALJ should not consider the issue, but that the
evidence did not support his finding.