Williams v. Spitzer et al
[…] If the allegations, for
example, show that relief is barred by the applicable statute of limitations, the complaint is
subject to dismissal for failure to state a claim.” Jones v. Bock, 549 U.S. 199, 215 (2007). The
Plaintiff’s alleged injuries all occurred in Indiana and the Indiana statute of limitations applicable
to §§ 1983 and 1985 actions is the two-year period found in Indiana Code 34-11-2-4. See
Campbell v. Chappelow, 95 F.3d 576, 580 (7th Cir. 1996); see also Hoagland v. Town of Clear
Lake, Ind., 415 F.3d 693, 699–700 (7th Cir. 2005) (finding that a civil rights action under § 1985
is governed by Indiana’s two-year statute of limitations for personal injury actions). Section 3411-2-4 requires an action to “be commenced within two (2) years after the cause of the action
accrues.” Ind. Code § 34-11-2-4. The statute of limitations for tort claims begins to run when the
plaintiff discovers, or in the exercise of ordinary diligence could discover, that he has sustained
an injury caused by another person’s tortious act. Kissinger v. Fort Wayne Cmty.