Williams v. Spitzer et al
[…] Surviving a Rule 12(b)(6) motion “requires
more than labels and conclusions . . . Factual allegations must be enough to raise a right to relief
above the speculative level.” Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 555 (2007). “A claim has
facial plausibility when the pleaded factual content allows the court to draw the reasonable
inference that the defendant is liable for the misconduct alleged.” Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S.
662, 678 (2009) (citing Twombly, 550 U.S. at 556).
ANALYSIS
The Plaintiff brings claims against all the Defendants under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 for
violations of his right to be free from religion under the First Amendment of the United States
Constitution. Section 1983 provides, in pertinent part:
Every person who, under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation, custom, or
usage, of any State or Territory or the District of Columbia, subjects, or causes to
be subjected, any citizen of the United States or other person within the
jurisdiction thereof to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities
secured by the constitution and laws, shall be liable to the party injured in an
action at law, suit in equity, or other proper proceeding for redress…
7
42 U.S.C. § 1983. To state a claim under § 1983, a plaintiff must allege “(1) that defendants
deprived him of a federal constitutional right; and (2) that the defendants acted under color of
state law.” Savory v. Lyons, 469 F.3d 667, 670 (7th Cir. 2006).