Williams v. Spitzer et al
[…] behavior. Rather, the Plaintiff summarily states that these Defendants attempted to admit the
Plaintiff to Drug Court to “silenc[e] plaintiff and [protect] the program from scrutiny and
exposure.” (Id., at ¶ 76.) The Plaintiff fails to plead a constitutional injury for his official
capacity and individual capacity claims. Therefore, the Plaintiff’s claims against Defendants
Henson, Small, and Smith pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983, in relation to his December 2015 court
appearance regarding his 2014 arrest (F5-036), are DISMISSED WITHOUT PREJUDICE.
To sustain a § 1985 claim against Defendants Henson, Small, and Smith, the Plaintiff
must adequately plead that the Defendants deprived him of “the equal protection of the laws, or
of equal privileges and immunities under the laws.” “[A] successful § 1985(3) claim requires the
plaintiff to establish ‘some racial, or perhaps otherwise class-based, invidiously discriminatory
animus behind the conspirators' action.’” Axt v. City of Fort Wayne, No. 1:06-CV-157-TS, 2006
WL 3093235, at *4 (N.D. Ind.