Truelove v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] As the Commissioner points out, the ALJ’s finding on this point is not subject to judicial review. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1403(a)(5) (administrative actions that are not initial determinations, including the denial of a request to reopen a determination or decision, are not subject to judicial review). Plaintiff also argues that the ALJ should have considered whether he became re-entitled to CDB under Title II of the Act (Plaintiff’s Brief at 11). Plaintiff fails to note, however, that to become re-entitled, a claimant must apply for re-entitlement. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.351 (“If your entitlement to child’s benefits has ended, you may be re-entitled on the same earnings record if you have not married and if you reapply for re-entitlement.” (Emphasis added)). There is no indication in the record, nor does Plaintiff even allege, that he applied for re-entitlement, as the regulations require.