Mikhail v. Manchester University, Inc.
[…] with disabilities or offer alternative accessible arrangements for such individuals.” 42 U.S.C. §
12189; 28 C.F.R. § 36.309(a). The Plaintiff does not assert that either the place or the manner in
which the September 1 examination was given prevented her from receiving the full benefits of
the Pharmacy Program. Rather, she agrees that, prior to missing the September 1 exam, the
Defendant’s accommodations had been working. The implementing regulations provide a
comprehensive description of the kinds of accommodations for examinations and courses that are
contemplated under the ADA. See 28 C.F.R. § 36.309(b)–(c). They are intended to “assure that
persons with disabilities are not foreclosed from educational, professional or trade opportunities
because an examination or course is conducted in an inaccessible site or without an
accommodation.” H.R. Rep. No. 101–485(III), at 68–69 (1990), reprinted in 1990 U.S.C.C.A.N.
445, 491–92 (stating that programs must be “accessible to persons with disabilities, which
included physical access as well as accommodations in the way the test is administered, e.g.
12