Harden v. McDonald et al
[…] Karahalios, 489 U.S. at 536–37. Here, the Government argues that this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction in part because Plaintiff's allegations constitute “unfair labor practices” which are preempted by the CSRA. The Government further asserts that the union was required to fully pursue its claim with the FLRA before the Plaintiff could seek judicial relief. Indeed, the FSLMRS provides that “any person aggrieved by any final order of the Authority…may … institute an action for judicial review…” 5 U.S.C. §7123(a). However, that judicial review may only be brought in a “United States court of appeals in the circuit in which the person resides.” (Id.). In this case, no final order was issued from the FLRA regarding the unfair practices alleged by the Plaintiff. Rather, on September 28, 2015, the FLRA approved the withdrawal of the Harden’s charge against the VA without making any final determination on the merits.