Stewart v. Fort Wayne Police Department et al
[…] 5, 2018. Three days after Judge Collins issued the above Opinion and Order [ECF No. 76], the
Plaintiff moved for her recusal. (See ECF No. 77.) On June 4, 2018, the Plaintiff filed his Fifth
Amended Complaint [ECF No. 79], which complied with Judge Collins’ Opinion and Order and
utilized the clerk-supplied form, and also moved for leave to further amend his complaint [ECF
No. 80] to add additional officers as Defendants.
2
ANALYSIS
Scenarios in which a party charges a judge with personal bias or prejudice are governed
by 28 U.S.C. § 144. Section 144 provides:
Whenever a party to any proceeding in a district court makes and files a timely and
sufficient affidavit that the judge before whom the matter is pending has a personal
bias or prejudice either against him or in favor of any adverse party, such judge
shall proceed no further therein, but another judge shall be assigned to hear such
proceeding.
The affidavit shall state the facts and the reasons for the belief that bias or prejudice
exists, and shall be filed not less than ten days before the beginning of the term at
which the proceeding is to be heard, or good cause shall be shown for failure to file
it within such time. A party may file only one such affidavit in any case. It shall be
accompanied by a certificate of counsel of record stating that it is made in good
faith.
The filing of an affidavit pursuant to §144 “is akin to the filing of a motion[,]” see United States
v. Kehlbeck, 766 F. Supp. 707, 709 (S.D. Ind. 1990), and the Court will consider the Plaintiff’s