Martin v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] capped at 60 hours for district court work.” (ECF 35 at 11).
The EAJA “does not authorize an award of the prevailing hourly rate, as such, unless it is
less than $125 an hour. For that matter it doesn’t authorize an award of $125 per hour, or even
$125 plus inflation.” Matthews-Sheets v. Astrue, 653 F.3d 560, 563 (7th Cir. 2011) (citations
omitted), overruled on other grounds by Sprinkle v. Colvin, 777 F.3d 421 (7th Cir. 2015). “The
$125 rate is a presumptive ceiling; to justify a higher rate the plaintiff must point to inflation or
some other special factor.” Id. (citations omitted); see 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(2)(A)(ii)
(“[A]ttorney fees shall not be awarded in excess of $125 per hour unless the court determines
that an increase in the cost of living or a special factor, such as the limited availability of
qualified attorneys for the proceedings involved, justifies a higher fee.”). “The party seeking an
award of fees should submit evidence supporting the hours worked and rates claimed.” Scott v.
Astrue, No. 08 C 5882, 2012 WL 527523, at *5 (N.D. Ill. Feb. 16, 2012) (quoting Hensley v.
Eckerhart, 461 U.S. 424, 433 (1983)).
8