Payne et al v. Royal et al
[…] Additionally, a court is not “obliged to research and
2
construct legal arguments for parties, especially when they are represented by counsel.” Nelson v.
Napolitano, 657 F.3d 586, 590 (7th Cir. 2011).
The fact that Plaintiff has not filed a response to either summary judgment motion does not
entitle Daniels to summary judgment by default. Instead, the Court “must still review the
uncontroverted facts and make a finding that summary judgment is appropriate as a matter of law.”
Nabozny v. Podlesny, 92 F.3d 446, 457 n.9 (7th Cir. 1996).
B.
Daniels Enjoys Statutory Immunity
Indiana Code § 31-32-3-10 provides, in relevant part, “[e]xcept for gross misconduct, if…a
guardian ad litem…performs the person’s duties in good faith, the person is immune from any
civil liability that may occur as a result of that person’s performance during the time that the person
is acting within the scope of the person’s duties.” The statute does not define “gross misconduct,”
but that is ultimately unimportant because there is no evidence of ordinary misconduct. The
evidence submitted by Daniels, and uncontroverted by Plaintiff, demonstrates that Daniels did
what a GAL would be expected to do.