Stewart bey v. Christopher C Myers & Associates et al
[…] Wis. Knife Works v. Nat’l Metal Crafters, 781 F.2d 1280, 1282 (7th Cir. 1986); see also Neitzke v. Williams, 490 U.S. 319, 326 n.6 (1989). Federal courts are courts of limited jurisdiction, see Johnson v. U.S. Office of Personnel Management, 783 F.3d 655, 660 (7th Cir. 2015), and the Plaintiff has the burden to establish subject matter jurisdiction. See Lee v. City of Chi., 330 F.3d 456, 468 (7th Cir. 2003). In civil actions, federal district courts most commonly exercise federal question jurisdiction or diversity jurisdiction over cases or controversies. See 28 U.S.C. § 1331 (“The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.”); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a) (“The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions where the matter in controversy exceeds the sum or value of 2 $75,000, exclusive of interest and costs, and is between . . . citizens of different States[.]”). The instant case appears to stem from a settlement in a prior lawsuit. (See Compl. at 2–9.) The Plaintiff’s Complaint contains numerous claims. Three1 of these claims appear to fall under federal statutes: the Affordable Care Act (ACA), Pub.