Morgan West v. Valero Renewal Fuels Company LLC
[…] (ECF 39 ¶¶ 8-10). Plaintiff maintains that he has diligently sought to clarify this discrepancy— which would inform his choice of expert—and diligently sought an extension when he realized he would not be able to clarify the issue within the previously set deadline. (Id. ¶¶ 12-15). B. Analysis 1. Plaintiff’s Motion for an Order Permitting Him to Depose the I-OSHA Report Author Plaintiff asserts that I-OSHA is unwilling to permit a deposition of the report author without a court order pursuant to Indiana Code § 22-8-1.1-52. (ECF 34 ¶ 6). Indiana Code § 22-8-1.1-52, in turn, provides that no I-OSHA “employee or former employee . . . is subject to subpoena for purposes of inquiry . . . [unless] [a] court finds that: (A) the information sought is essential to the underlying case; (B) there are no reasonable alternative means for acquiring the information; and (C) a significant injustice would occur if the requested testimony was not available.” As mentioned, Defendant opposes the motion on the grounds that none of these criteria are met. (ECF 35 at 3-4).