Branscomb et al v. Wal-Mart Stores East, LP et al
[…] Fearnot, 376 N.E.2d 1159, 1169 (Ind. Ct. App.
1978)). So, the theory goes, if a manager is a corporate officer, and if he participated in, authorized,
or directed the tort, he could be held personally liable.
Wal-Mart is incorporated in Delaware, so this Court will look to Delaware corporate law
to determine who qualifies as a corporate officer. Title 8, Section 142 of the Delaware Code
addresses corporate officers. The plain language of the statute contemplates not local level
employees but corporate level executives: people like presidents, vice-presidents, and secretaries.
10
USDC IN/ND case 1:20-cv-00213-HAB-SLC document 23 filed 08/05/20 page 11 of 15
See, 8 Del.C. § 142(a) (stating that “[o]ne of the officers shall have the duty to record the
proceedings of the meetings of the stockholders and directors in a book to be kept for that
purpose.”); Haft v. Dart Grp. Corp., 841 F.Supp. 549, 567–68 (D. Del. 1993) (discussing § 142 in
the context of a corporate president)). The titles and duties of corporate officers are set forth in the
corporate bylaws, id., they are chosen as set forth in the bylaws, § 142(b), and vacancies are filled