Matlock et al v. Davis
[…] The Amended Complaint does nothing to clarify matters. Plaintiffs cite to 40 C.F.R. §745.89, which contains regulations under the Toxic Substances Control Act (“TSCA”) 15 U.S.C. §2601 et seq, which supports their generalized assertion that “firms that perform renovations for compensation must apply to EPA for certification.” 40 C.F.R. §745.89(a).2 However, this Court has previously explained that the TSCA provides no private action for compensatory damages such as those Plaintiffs request here.