Gagan v. SBC Cablevision, et al
[…] the reply brief only one day late, and because the rules did not
contemplate a response by Gagan, it would be difficult to find
that Gagan suffered any prejudice as a result of this minimal
delay.
For this reason, the court DENIES Gagan’s motion to
strike Monroe’s reply in support of his motion to strike the
proceedings supplemental.
Turning now to the merits of the motion to strike the proceedings supplemental, the parties dispute whether Gagan can
proceed against Monroe because Monroe does not reside in the
territorial jurisdiction of this court.
Monroe argues that
Indiana Code §34-55-8-2 governs proceedings supplemental and
imposes certain procedural prerequisites.
Indiana Code §34-55-8-
2 states in pertinent part:
If, after the issuing of an execution against
property, the execution plaintiff or other
person on the execution plaintiff’s behalf
makes and files with the clerk of any court
of record of any city, county, or township an
affidavit:
(1) stating to the effect that a
judgment debtor, residing in the
territorial jurisdiction of the
court, has property, income, or
profits that the judgment debtor
unjustly refuses to apply toward
the satisfaction of the judgment
. . . the court shall issue a subpoena requiring the judgment debtor
6
to appear before the court at a
specified time and place, to answer
concerning the affidavit.
Territorial jurisdiction is defined as "[j]urisdiction over cases
arising in or involving persons residing within a defined territory."
Black’s Law Dictionary 931 (9th ed. 2009).
Because Monroe lives in Arizona, he does not reside within
the territorial jurisdiction of this court.