Eagle Services Corp v. H20 Indus Svc Inc, et al
[…] STANDARD OF PROOF 21. This matter being a civil case, the H2O Defendants have the burden of proving their attorney fees by a preponderance of the evidence. 3 ANALYSIS 22. The Copyright Act of 1976 authorizes the court to award reasonable attorney’s fees and costs to the prevailing party in a suit brought under the Act. See 17 U.S.C. § 505. Section 505governs costs and attorney’s fees in copyright infringement actions and provides, in its entirety: In any civil action under this title, the court in its discretion may allow the recovery of full costs by or against any party other than the United States or an officer thereof. Except as otherwise provided by this title, the court may also award a reasonable attorney’s fee to the prevailing party as part of the costs.1 17 U.S.C. § 505. 23. In this case the H2O Defendants were the prevailing parties at trial.