Canada Steamship Lines Inc v. Warner Petroleum Corporation
[…] Of Penn. v. M/T Carlisle, 771 F.2d 805, 811­12 (3d Cir. 1985). In maritime transactions, the UCC is understood to be indicative of the federal common law of admiralty. Interpool Ltd. V. Char Yigh Marine, 890 F.2d 1452, 1459 (9th Cir. 1989). That the UCC controls this case is undisputed by the parties. Section 2-601 of the UCC states that "if the goods or the tender of delivery fail in any respect to conform to the contract, the buyer may: (a) reject the whole; (b) accept the whole; or (c) accept any commercial unit or units and reject the rest." Section 2-602 states that "Rejection of goods must be within a reasonable time after their delivery of tender. It is ineffective unless the buyer seasonably notifies the seller." Section 2-606 defines acceptance as when the buyer "after a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods signifies to the seller that the goods are conforming or that the buyer will take or retain them in spite of their nonconformity."