Spears et al v. Metropolitan Life Insurance Company et al
[…] matter, the Defendants contend that the Plaintiffs' state law claims must be dismissed because they are preempted by SLUSA, which provides: No covered class action based upon the statutory or common law of any State or subdivision thereof may be maintained in any State or Federal court by any private party alleging ­ (1) an untrue statement or omission of a material fact in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security; or (2) that the defendant used or employed any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security. 15 U.S.C. § 77p(b). A "covered class action" is one in which "one or more named parties seek to recover damages on a representative basis on behalf of themselves and other unnamed parties similarly situated, and questions of law or fact common to those persons or members of the prospective class predominate over any questions affecting only individual persons or members." 15 U.S.C. § 77p(f)(2)(A)(i)(II). Because this lawsuit involves a "covered class action" within the meaning of SLUSA, the Defendants move the Court to dismiss the Plaintiffs' state law claims.