Nammari et al v. Winfield Town of et al
[…] Brown v. Alexander, 876 N.E.2d 376, 384 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007). -19- In response, Plaintiffs argue that: (1) their claims are not barred by Indiana Code section 34-13-3-8(b); (2) their claims are exempt from the notice requirements pursuant to Indiana Code section 34-13-3-5; and (3) that, in the alternative, they did file a Notice of Tort Claim with the Town of Winfield on February 12, 2009, which is within 180 days of the alleged injury. these will be addressed in turn. First, Indiana Code section 34-13-3-8(b) is of no help to Plaintiffs. That section states: "A claim against a political Each of subdivision is not barred for failure to file notice with the Indiana political subdivision risk management commission . . . if the political subdivision was not a member of the political subdivision risk management fund . . . at the time the act or omission took place." Plaintiffs assert that the Town of Winfield is not a member of the Indiana Political Risk Management Commission and, therefore, their claims cannot be barred.