Catt et al v. Affirmative Insurance et al
[…] Accordingly, Defendant argues that the statute of limitations expired on March 8, 2008, and Plaintiffs untimely filed their bad faith claim. By contrast, Plaintiffs argue in their response brief that the statute of limitations did not accrue until the Indiana Supreme Court denied transfer on July 17, 2007, and, thus, Catt's injury became final. Further, Plaintiffs argue that the ten year statute of limitations for breach of contract claims applies to the instant matter, a Indiana Code § 34-11-2-4 provides: "[a]n action for . . . injury to personal property . . . must be commenced within two (2) years after the cause of action accrues." Ind. Code § 34-11-2-4(2). 5 11 genuine issue of material fact exists as to which statute of limitations applies, and grounds exist to toll the statute of limitations.