Todd v. Lake County Sheriff's Department et al
[…] Schererville and Officer Hunter also made this argument in their response to plaintiff’s
motion for leave to amend his complaint. (DE # 76 at 3.) Magistrate Judge Cherry
ultimately did not decide the issue. (DE # 77 at 4.) Despite numerous opportunities to
respond to this argument, however, plaintiff has failed to do so.
5
(intentional infliction of emotional distress), and IX (false imprisonment).3 These claims
were all brought under state law, and are all subject to a two-year statute of limitations.
See IND. CODE § 34-11-2-4 (“An action for . . . injury to person . . . must be commenced
within two (2) years after the cause of action accrues.”); see also Marten v. Office of the Ind.
Attorney Gen., No. 1:12–cv–00195, 2012 WL 5207617, at *5 (S.D. Ind. Oct. 22, 2012)
(applying IND. CODE § 34-11-2-4 to intentional infliction of emotional distress claim);
Johnson v. Blackwell, 885 N.E.2d 25, 30 (Ind. Ct.