Pringle v. Garcia et al
[…] (Id.) And while his complaint never says what that consideration was, Pringle does suggest in
his response to the Motions to Dismiss that he believes many of the transfers were for no
consideration (i.e., they were giveaways).
So one “badge of fraud” – transfers between family members – is alleged with more than
adequate specificity, and two others are also suggested, albeit in a perhaps more conclusory way.
I think that’s enough to allege an actual intent to defraud.
As for Pringle’s constructive fraud claim, section 32-18-2-14 of the Indiana Code
specifies that a transfer is fraudulent – even absent actual intent – if the transferor received less
23
than the reasonable value and “was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction
for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business
or transaction” or “intended to incur or believed or reasonably should have believed that the
debtor would incur debts beyond the debtor’s ability to pay as the debts became due.” Id. at (2).
Similarly, pursuant to Indiana Code § 32-18-2-15, a transfer will be fraudulent if the transferor