Pringle v. Garcia et al
[…] activity - wire fraud. Id. Pringle only suffered one kind of injury - economic loss. And the
transactions took place over the course of a couple months - December 2007 to February 2008
8
Id. at 48-49. Since Plaintiff has not established Jaime Garcia engaged in a “pattern of
racketeering activity,” her 1962(c) claim must be dismissed.
B.
Indiana RICO Claim
Indiana’s RICO statute is patterned off of the federal statute, See Kollar v. Indiana, 556
N.E.2d 936, 940-41 (Ind. Ct. App. 1990), so, with one exception2, the analysis is the same. The
statute, IC 35-45-6-2(a)(3), prohibits a person “who is employed by or associated with an
enterprise” from “knowingly or intentionally conduct[ing] or otherwise participat[ing] in the
activities of that enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity.” Indiana law likewise
defines a “pattern of racketeering activity” as “engaging in at least two (2) incidents of
racketeering activity . . . ” IC 35-45-6-1; Waldon v. Indiana, 829 N.E.2d 168, 177 (Ind. Ct. App.
2005) (“a pattern of racketeering activity requires at least two predicate acts”).