Pringle v. Garcia et al
[…] The problem with this evidence is that assessed values of the properties do not reflect their fair market value and are not meant to. Indiana’s county assessors estimate a property’s “true tax value,” not its fair market value. Kooshtard Prop. VI, LLC v. White River Twp. Assessor, 836 N.E.2d 501, 504 (Ind. T.C. 2005); Robey v. Fairfiled Twp. Assessor, 918 N.E.2d 29 (Ind. T.C. 2009). And the property tax statute itself even warns that true tax value should not be confused with fair market value. See Ind. Code § 6-1.1-31-6 (“true tax value does not mean fair market value . . . [it] is the value determined under 7 the rules of the department of local government finance.”). Assessors follow a series of state-published guidelines that generate a quick-and-dirty property assessment by estimating the value of the land as if it were vacant and then adding the depreciated costs of any improvements. See Kooshtard Prop., 836 N.E.2d at 504-505; Eckerling v. Wayne Twp.