Sowell v. Dominguez et al
[…] Moreover, ordering production of the records does not leave the patients without a means
of protecting their records from disclosure. Rather, as explained above, HIPAA requires the
patient whose information will be disclosed to be provided with an “[a]dequate notice in a
manner which will not disclose patient identifying information to other persons” and an
“opportunity to file a written response to the application, or to appear in person, for the limited
purpose of providing evidence on the statutory and regulatory criteria for the issuance of the
court order.” 42 C.F.R. § 2.64(b). See also Cook County, 277 F.3d at 982.
Once notice has been given, the court next must determine whether good cause is shown
by finding that “(1) other ways of obtaining the information are not available or would not be
effective; and (2) the public interest and need for disclosure outweigh the potential injury to the
patient, the physician-patient relationship and the treatment services.” Cook County, 277 F.3d at
982–83 (quoting 42 C.F.R. § 2.64(d)). If this test is met, the court may order disclosure of nonconfidential information, with or without patient consent. See Hospital Subpoena, 854 F.Supp.