Miller et al v. Plymouth City of et al
[…] In its response brief, Defendant City of Plymouth represents that it has completely responded to the Interrogatory as it does not participate in the planning or offering of the officers' training and that this is the State of Indiana's responsibility. Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 33(b)(3) provides that "[e]ach interrogatory must, to the extent it is not objected to, be answered separately and fully in writing under oath." Fed. R. Civ. P. 33(b)(3) (emphasis added). Indiana Code § 5-2-1-1 provides, in relevant part, that: [i]t is the intent of this chapter to encourage all law enforcement officers, departments, and agencies within this state to adopt standards which are higher than the minimum standards implemented under this chapter and such minimum standards shall in no way be deemed sufficient or adequate in those cases where higher standards have been adopted or proposed. Ind. Code § 5-2-1-1(c) (emphasis added). Further, Indiana Code § 5-2-1-1(d) provides that the chief executive officer of a law enforcement department or agency "shall use all reasonable means to ensure that the law enforcement officers within the department or agency comply with this chapter." Ind.