Franko v. All About Travel Inc et al
[…] However, the Defendants have not clearly articulated this theory in their briefing, or designated admissible evidence to support this claim, further revealing why this case is not appropriate for summary judgment. 10 wages are overdue.” Treat v. Tom Kelley Buick Pontiac GMC, Inc., 646 F.3d 487, 490 (7th Cir. 2011); Ind. Code § 22-2-5-1 et seq. Subsection 1(a) provides that “[e]very person, firm, corporation, limited liability company, or association, their trustees, lessees, or receivers appointed by any court, doing business in Indiana, shall pay each employee at least semimonthly or biweekly, if requested, the amount due the employee.” Ind. Code § 22-2-5-1(a). The Wage Payment Statute governs both the frequency and the amount that an employer must pay its employee. Naugle v. Beech Grove City Sch., 864 N.E.2d 1058, 1062 (Ind. 2007); E & L Rental Equip., Inc. v. Bresland, 782 N.E.2d 1068, 1070 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003) (citing St.