Graves v. Norfolk Southern Corporation
[…] City of Alton, 539 F.3d 724, 732 (7th Cir. 2008) (stating that a genuine issue is one on which a reasonable fact finder could find for the nonmoving party); Springer v. Durflinger, 518 F.3d 479, 483 (7th Cir. 2008)(stating that a genuine issue exists and summary judgment is inappropriate if there is 5 sufficient evidence for a jury to return a verdict for the nonmoving party). The defendant contends that Indiana tort law, with respect to the adequacy of the warning devices at 169th Street, is preempted by the Federal Highway Safety Act of 1973, 23 U.S.C. §130 et. seq., and regulations promulgated thereunder. Among the provisions of the FHSA, Congress has established the Federal Railway-Highway Crossings Program in an effort to provide federal funds to participating states for the "cost of construction of projects for the elimination of hazards of railway-highway crossings." Norfolk Southern Railway Company v. Shanklin, 529 U.S. 344, 348, 120 S.Ct. 1467, 1471, 146 L.Ed.2d 374 (2000) (quoting 23 U.S.C. §130(a)). Participation in the Crossings Program requires that the participating state must "conduct and systematically maintain a survey of all highways to identify those railroad crossing which may require separation, relocation, or protective devices, and establish and implement a schedule of projects for this purpose." 23 U.S.C. §130(d). Under the stat- ute, this schedule at least must provide signs for all railwayhighway crossings. Shanklin, 529 U.S. at 349, 120 S.Ct. at 1471. In administering the Crossings Program, a number of regulations have been implemented addressing the design of grade crossings.