Campbell v. Crown Point Police Department et al
[…] information reported, or failed to inform the judicial officer of
facts they knew would negate probable cause.”
Id.(citing United
States v. Whitley, 249 F.3d 614, 620-21 (7th Cir. 2001)).
In this case, Donald Campbell was arrested for Invasion of
Privacy, based on violating the 2003 protective order, in violation
of Indiana Code section 35-46-1-15.1.
The crux of Plaintiff’s
argument is that the protective order issued in 2003, which Officer
Olsen relied on to create the probable cause affidavit, was expired
as a matter of law.
This belief is based on Indiana Code section
34-26-5-9(e), which provides:
An order for protection issued ex parte or upon notice
and a hearing, or a modification of an order for
protection issued ex parte or upon notice and a hearing
is effective for two years after the date of issuance
unless another date is ordered by the court.
Plaintiff argues that Officer Olsen is presumed to know that orders
of protection only last two years, but he recklessly disregarded
that and nevertheless relied on the 2003 order in an effort to
create probable cause.
As a result, Donald Campbell suggests that