Bank of America NA v. Home Lumber Company LLC et al
[…] should only consider whether SBA stated a claim.
It is plausible
that the provision may be interpreted so that SBA may recover any
loss it experiences from Beckman’s lien.
At this stage, SBA’s
proposed amendment states a tenable claim, the sufficiency of
which may be tested in a later motion.
SBA also proposed to amend its complaint to state that Bank
of America permitted unpaid taxes to accumulate and that its
interest has been impaired by the unpaid taxes.
The land owner,
Home Lumber, was responsible for paying taxes on the property.
Ind. Code §6-1.1-2-4 ("The owner of any real property on the
assessment date of a year is liable for the taxes imposed for
that year on the property").
Therefore, SBA misstates the facts
in Paragraph 15 of its proposed counterclaim by alleging that
Bank of America permitted unpaid taxes to accumulate.
Bank of
America did not have any obligation to pay the taxes.
Although the subordination agreement did not distinguish