DBS Construction Inc et al v. New Equipment Leasing Inc et al
[…] Those decals helped to trigger the course of events at issue in this case. Brandon Excavating had previously entered into multiple lease agreements with New Equipment whereby Brandon Excavating leased construction equipment from New Equipment and New Equipment took a blanket security interest in all of Brandon Excavating's assets. Brandon Excavating subsequently defaulted on these leases, and New Equipment sought to enforce the blanket security interest, which included searching for the collateral in order to exercise its self-help remedy of repossession under Section 609 of the UCC. See Ind. Code. § 26-1-9.1-609 ("(a) After default, a secured party: (1) may take possession of the collateral . . . (b) A secured party may proceed under subsection (a): . . . (2) without judicial process, if it proceeds without breach of the peace."). New Equipment found some of that collateral ­ or, at least, believed it found some of that collateral ­ on April 21, 2010, when a former Brandon Excavating employee told New 2 Equipment's president Raymond Lanning that some of Brandon Excavating's equipment was at a site in Hobart, Indiana.