Midland National Life Ins Co v. Agnew et al
[…] There is no factual dispute that the Durable Power of Attorney does not grant Ms. BennettHarper the authority to make a change to the beneficiary designation. In order for a change of 15 beneficiary by Ms. Bennett-Harper to be lawful, Mr. Bennett would have had to amend his Durable Power of Attorney. Or, Mr. Bennett could have made the beneficiary designation changes himself. Missouri Code section 404.714 provides that an attorney-in-fact is under a duty to avoid conflicts of interest and “shall exercise a high degree of care in maintaining, without modification, any estate plan which the principal may have in place, including, but not limited to, arrangements made by the principal for disposition of assets at death through beneficiary designations . . . .” Mo. St. Ann. § 404.714.1. The general power granted in Mr. Bennett’s Durable Power of Attorney and relied upon by Ms. Bennett-Harper to change the primary beneficiary of Mr.