Trustees of the Teamsters Union Local No 142 Pension Trust Fund v. Brown et al
[…] the judgment-debtor has property or income subject to execution.
Carter v. Grace Whitney Properties, 939 N.E.2d 630, 637 (Ind.
App. 2010).
The existing rules of property govern whether the
judgment-debtor holds an interest in the property subject to
execution.
Arend v. Etsler, 737 N.E.2d 1173, 1176 (Ind. App.
2000). This may include property that the judgment-debtor owns
that is in the hands of a third-party.
852 N.E.2d 17, 20 (Ind. App. 2006).
Freidline v. Thomalla,
Both Indiana and federal
statutes exempt certain property a judgment-debtor owns from
garnishment.
Indiana Code §28-9-3-4(d)(3)(B).
Indiana Code §28-9-3-4(d)(3)(B) states that certain sources
of income deposited into an account are exempt from garnishment,
including "Social Security, Supplemental Security Income, veterans benefits, and certain disability pension benefits, and that
there may be other exemptions from garnishment under federal or
state law."
42 U.S.C. §407(a).
Local 142 disputes whether the
funds in the deposit account are traceable to Roger’s Social
3
Security benefits.
The funds in the account were co-mingled, and
it is not clear what proportion of the funds were derived from
each source.