Jones v. Elkhart City of et al
[…] records, the Defendants asserted that the Plaintiff’s counsel could not be permitted to access the police department’s computer records because he was not IDACS and NCIC certified, and allowing him to access the system without such certifications would violate Indiana and federal law, and would constitute a breach of the City of Elkhart’s agreements with IDACS and NCIC. The Defendants cited 240 Indiana Administrative Code § 5-2-10(h)(5), which provides that “[t]he IDACS committee shall make checks as necessary concerning inquiries made of the SYSTEM to detect possible misuse,” and 28 U.S.C. § 534(b), which provides that “[t]he exchange of records and information authorized by subsection (a)(4) of this section is subject to cancellation if dissemination is made outside the receiving departments or related agencies.” The Plaintiff, in his Verified Motion to Reconsider, argues that allowing him access to the electronic records would not violate the laws the Defendants cited.