Holland v. Gary The City of et al
[…] In this case, Gary Defendants argue that the officers had probable cause to arrest Holland for intimidation under Indiana Code 35-45-2-1. It holds that “(a) A person who communicates a threat to another person, with the intent: . . . (2) that the other person be placed in fear of retaliation for a prior lawful act; . . . commits intimidation, a Class A misdemeanor.” Ind. Code § 35-45-2-1(a)(2). A “threat” is defined as “an expression, by words or action, of an intention to: . . unlawfully injure the person threatened; . . . [or] unlawfully withhold testimony or information with respect to another person’s legal claim or defense. . .” Ind. Code §§ 35-45-2-1(c)(1), (5). The arrest report reflects that 8 Holland told the complainant that if he was sent to jail, “the complaintant [sic] would end up in the morgue,” and the same information appears on the probable cause affidavit.