Stuhlmacher et al v. Home Depot USA Inc The et al
[…] This caused the rivets to separate from the rail and the spreader bar to fail. Moreover, the over-tightening of the rivets and consequential weakening of the rail was not observable to the user, nor was it obvious how much force the user was applying given the flexibility of the ladder. Therefore, the potential risk was not observable to the reasonably user. The defendants also argue that the ladder is presumed not defective because it complied with the State of the Art and Applicable Governmental Regulations and that the plaintiffs have not rebutted this presumption. Indiana Code § 34-20-5-1 states: In a product liability action, there is a rebuttable presumption that the product that caused the physical harm was not defective and that the manufacturer or seller of the product was not negligent if, before the sale by the manufacturer, the product: (1) was in conformity with the generally recognized state of the art applicable to the safety of the product at the time the product was designed, manufactured, packaged, and labeled; or (2) complied with applicable codes, standards, regulations, or specifications established, adopted, promulgated, or approved by the United States or by Indiana, or by an agency of the United States or Indiana. When these conditions are met, the plaintiff bears the burden of establishing that he has evidence to overcome the presumption. Schultz v. Ford Motor Co., 857 N.E.2d 977, 985 (Ind. 2006). The defendants argue that they have uncontested evidence that the ladder was in conformity with the generally recognized state of the art guidelines applicable to the ladder at the time it was designed, manufactured, packaged, and labeled. The ladder was labeled, and ladders from the subject ladder’s production batch were tested and found to conform to ANSI A14.5 and the OSHA 22 requirements.