Phernetton v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] Georgia, and caused him emotional distress.
The district court has exclusive jurisdiction over civil
actions against the United States where monetary damages are
sought for injury to a person caused by negligence or a wrongful
act or omission by any employee of the government.
§§1346(b), 2679(b)(1).
28 U.S.C.
This authority is derived from the Fed-
eral Torts Claims Act, and it encompasses claims against officers
and employees of any federal agency who were acting within the
scope of their employment at the time of the alleged wrong.
U.S.C. §§2672, 2679.
28
The Federal Tort Claims Act abrogates the
8
federal government's immunity from suit "under circumstances
where the United States, if a private person would be liable to
the claimant in accordance with the law of the place where the
act or omission occurred."
28 U.S.C. §1346(b)(1).
The court
must look to state law to determine the liability of federal
agencies for the torts committed by its employees.
See Spurgin-
Dienst v. United States, 359 F.3d 451, 455 n.2 (7th Cir. 2004).
As a prerequisite to filing a civil tort action against the