Adams v. Traylor-Wolff et al
[…] decision to consider court-appointed attorneys non-“employees” for purposes of the
pre-amendment ITCA. White, 524 N.E.2d at 803-04. That decision was superceded by
the amendments to the ITCA, which specifically changed the definition of “employee”
to include court-appointed attorneys, and the Wright decision, which held that County
Commissioners qualify as employers of court-appointed attorneys for purposes of the
ITCA. Accordingly, the County’s argument fails.
The County also argues that it is immune from liability pursuant to Section 3413-3-3(10) of the Indiana Code. That statute provides that a governmental entity is not
liable for losses resulting from “[t]he act or omission of anyone other than the
governmental entity or the governmental entity’s employee.” IND. CODE 34-13-3-3(10).
This is simply another variation of the County’s argument that court-appointed
attorneys are not its employees. Clearly, under the amended ITCA and Wright, the
County’s argument fails. IND. CODE § 34-6-2-38(a-b) (“‘Employee’ and ‘public employee’