Union Benefica Mexicana v. Indiana State of et al
[…] between the Attorney General and the challenged law based on the general duties attendant to the
office. [DE 79 at 4]. The problem with this argument is that the facts supporting it appear nowhere
in the complaint. In fact, aside from naming the Attorney General as a party, neither the office nor
the individual then holding it is mentioned anywhere in the body of the complaint at all. “Where a
complaint alleges no specific act or conduct on the part of the defendant and the complaint is silent
as to the defendant except for his name appearing in the caption, the complaint is properly
2
Section 4-6-2-1 reads, in relevant part, “The attorney general shall prosecute and defend all suits instituted by or
against the state of Indiana . . . and he shall be required to attend to the interests of the state in all suits, actions or claims
in which the state is or may become interested in the Supreme Court of this state.”
9
dismissed.” Potter v. Clark, 497 F.2d 1206, 1207 (7th Cir. 1974). The State Defendants have
challenged the sufficiency of the complaint through a motion to dismiss, and, with respect to the
Attorney General, the complaint is facially insufficient. It is therefore dismissed, in relevant part.